OK
In progress indicator

Hedysarum coronarium (French honeysuckle )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedysarum coronarium

Other names

French honeysuckle , Maltese clover, Red satin flower, Cock's head, Italian sainfoin, Soola, Sulla coronaria , Sweet broom, Sweetvetch, Soola

Genus

Hedysarum Hedysarum

Species

H. coronarium - H. coronarium is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial, sometimes biennial, with pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into paired, elliptic, obovate, or rounded leaflets. Racemes of strongly fragrant, pea-like, deep red flowers bloom in summer. Flowers are followed by flat, thorny, green seed pods ripening brown.


Hedysarum coronarium is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base after the first frost in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide carefully in spring. Resents root disturbance. Take softwood cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedysarum coronarium (French honeysuckle ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably gritty or stony, alkaline soil in full sun. Suitable for poor, shallow soil over chalk. Prefers areas with cool summer climates. Dislikes shade and wet soil. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedysarum coronarium

Other names

French honeysuckle , Maltese clover, Red satin flower, Cock's head, Italian sainfoin, Soola, Sulla coronaria , Sweet broom, Sweetvetch, Soola

Genus

Hedysarum Hedysarum

Species

H. coronarium - H. coronarium is an upright, bushy, evergreen perennial, sometimes biennial, with pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into paired, elliptic, obovate, or rounded leaflets. Racemes of strongly fragrant, pea-like, deep red flowers bloom in summer. Flowers are followed by flat, thorny, green seed pods ripening brown.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base after the first frost in autumn.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide carefully in spring. Resents root disturbance. Take softwood cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedysarum coronarium (French honeysuckle ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably gritty or stony, alkaline soil in full sun. Suitable for poor, shallow soil over chalk. Prefers areas with cool summer climates. Dislikes shade and wet soil. Attracts bees.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel