OK
In progress indicator

Hedyscepe canterburyana (Umbrella plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-40 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Hedyscepe canterburyana

Other names

Umbrella plant, Kentia canterburyana, Big mountain palm

Genus

Hedyscepe Hedyscepe

Species

H. canterburyana - H. canterburyana is a tender, single-stemmed, evergreen palm topped with curved leaves divided into numerous lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, white-downy beneath, and panicles of deep yellow to yellow-orange flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, green fruit ripening red.


Hedyscepe canterburyana is: Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Dark-yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves by cutting close to the leaf base.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-27C (75-81F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Hedyscepe canterburyana (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-40 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright filtered or indirect light. Provide moderate to high humidity & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Leaves will scorch in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Hedyscepe canterburyana

Other names

Umbrella plant, Kentia canterburyana, Big mountain palm

Genus

Hedyscepe Hedyscepe

Species

H. canterburyana - H. canterburyana is a tender, single-stemmed, evergreen palm topped with curved leaves divided into numerous lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, white-downy beneath, and panicles of deep yellow to yellow-orange flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, green fruit ripening red.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves by cutting close to the leaf base.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-27C (75-81F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Hedyscepe canterburyana (Umbrella plant) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 5m after 20-40 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould in bright filtered or indirect light. Provide moderate to high humidity & good ventilation. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sun or partial shade with shelter from strong winds. Leaves will scorch in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel