OK
In progress indicator

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series) (Sneezeweed 'Helena Rote Tone')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series)

Other names

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Töne', Sneezeweed 'Helena Rote Tone', Autumn Helen flower 'Helena Rote Tone', Autumn sneezewort 'Helena Rote Tone', Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red Shades', Dogtooth daisy 'Helena Rote Tone', Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red', Helenium 'Red Shades'

Genus

Helenium Helenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Helena Rote Tone' _ 'Helena Rote Tone' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with branching stems bearing hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, deep orange-red flowers with yellow petal tips.


Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back by half after flowering to prevent mildew. Cut to the base in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series) (Sneezeweed 'Helena Rote Tone') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May need support. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series)

Other names

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Töne', Sneezeweed 'Helena Rote Tone', Autumn Helen flower 'Helena Rote Tone', Autumn sneezewort 'Helena Rote Tone', Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red Shades', Dogtooth daisy 'Helena Rote Tone', Helenium autumnale 'Helena Red', Helenium 'Red Shades'

Genus

Helenium Helenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Helena Rote Tone' _ 'Helena Rote Tone' is an upright, herbaceous perennial with branching stems bearing hairy, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, deep orange-red flowers with yellow petal tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back by half after flowering to prevent mildew. Cut to the base in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helenium autumnale 'Helena Rote Tone' (Helena Series) (Sneezeweed 'Helena Rote Tone') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May need support. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel