OK
In progress indicator

Helenium flexuosum (Purple-headed sneezeweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helenium flexuosum

Other names

Purple-headed sneezeweed, Purpleheaded sneezeweed, Purple sneezeweed, Helenium nudiflorum

Genus

Helenium Helenium

Species

H. flexuosum - H. flexuosum is an erect, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, daisy-like flowers with reflexed, bright yellow petals and purple-brown cones.


Helenium flexuosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to livestock.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Can be cut back in late spring to keep compact and encourage branching. Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helenium flexuosum (Purple-headed sneezeweed) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing along bodies of water. Will not tolerate dry soil. Avoid using fertiliser as they may cause plants to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helenium flexuosum

Other names

Purple-headed sneezeweed, Purpleheaded sneezeweed, Purple sneezeweed, Helenium nudiflorum

Genus

Helenium Helenium

Species

H. flexuosum - H. flexuosum is an erect, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, daisy-like flowers with reflexed, bright yellow petals and purple-brown cones.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Toxic to livestock.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Can be cut back in late spring to keep compact and encourage branching. Cut back by half after flowering.

Propagation

Divide every 3-4 years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helenium flexuosum (Purple-headed sneezeweed) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for growing along bodies of water. Will not tolerate dry soil. Avoid using fertiliser as they may cause plants to flop.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel