OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum 'Annabel' (Rock rose 'Annabel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Annabel'

Other names

Rock rose 'Annabel', Helianthemum nummularium 'Annabel', Sun rose 'Annabel'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Annabel' _ 'Annabel' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with narrowly-elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and wiry stems bearing short racemes of double, pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Helianthemum 'Annabel' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Annual pruning will promote a bushier, more compact habit. Take care when pruning as may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Annabel' (Rock rose 'Annabel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Annabel'

Other names

Rock rose 'Annabel', Helianthemum nummularium 'Annabel', Sun rose 'Annabel'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Annabel' _ 'Annabel' is a mound-forming, evergreen shrub with narrowly-elliptic, dark grey-green leaves and wiry stems bearing short racemes of double, pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Annual pruning will promote a bushier, more compact habit. Take care when pruning as may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Annabel' (Rock rose 'Annabel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel