OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant' (Rock rose 'Henfield Brilliant')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant'

Other names

Rock rose 'Henfield Brilliant', Helianthemum nummularium 'Henfield Brilliant'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Henfield Brilliant' _ 'Henfield Brilliant' is vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and single, bright orange flowers in late spring and early summer.


Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant' (Rock rose 'Henfield Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant'

Other names

Rock rose 'Henfield Brilliant', Helianthemum nummularium 'Henfield Brilliant'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Henfield Brilliant' _ 'Henfield Brilliant' is vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, grey-green leaves and single, bright orange flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually after flowering to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Henfield Brilliant' (Rock rose 'Henfield Brilliant') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel