OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink' (Rosk rose 'Lawrensons Pink' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink'

Other names

Rosk rose 'Lawrensons Pink' , Sun rose 'Lawrensons Pink'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lawrensons Pink' _ 'Lawrensons Pink' is a low spreading, evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves. In summer, it bears rose pink flowers with a yellow eye.


Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink' (Rosk rose 'Lawrensons Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink'

Other names

Rosk rose 'Lawrensons Pink' , Sun rose 'Lawrensons Pink'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Lawrensons Pink' _ 'Lawrensons Pink' is a low spreading, evergreen shrub with narrow, dark green leaves. In summer, it bears rose pink flowers with a yellow eye.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Lawrensons Pink' (Rosk rose 'Lawrensons Pink' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel