OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum nummularium (Common rockrose)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum nummularium

Other names

Common rockrose, Flower of the sun, Cistus helianthemum, Helianthemum chamaecistus, Helianthemum vulgare

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Species

H. nummularium - H. nummularium is a mound-forming to trailing, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and loose clusters of saucer-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Helianthemum nummularium is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Annual pruning will promote a bushier, more compact habit. Take care when pruning as may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum nummularium (Common rockrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, rocky or sandy, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Mulch in cold areas. Best in cool summer and warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthemum nummularium

Other names

Common rockrose, Flower of the sun, Cistus helianthemum, Helianthemum chamaecistus, Helianthemum vulgare

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Species

H. nummularium - H. nummularium is a mound-forming to trailing, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and loose clusters of saucer-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Europe, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10. Annual pruning will promote a bushier, more compact habit. Take care when pruning as may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum nummularium (Common rockrose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, rocky or sandy, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Mulch in cold areas. Best in cool summer and warm winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel