OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem' (Rock rose 'Sudbury Gem')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem'

Other names

Rock rose 'Sudbury Gem', Flower of the sun 'Sudbury Gem', Sun rose 'Sudbury Gem'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sudbury Gem' _ 'Sudbury Gem' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub, bearing small, paired, oblong to linear, grey-green leaves and single, magenta flowers from late spring into summer.


Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to encourage a second bloom in late summer. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem' (Rock rose 'Sudbury Gem') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, sandy soil. Tolerates drought once established. Needs excellent drainage, especially in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem'

Other names

Rock rose 'Sudbury Gem', Flower of the sun 'Sudbury Gem', Sun rose 'Sudbury Gem'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sudbury Gem' _ 'Sudbury Gem' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen shrub, bearing small, paired, oblong to linear, grey-green leaves and single, magenta flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to encourage a second bloom in late summer. Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum 'Sudbury Gem' (Rock rose 'Sudbury Gem') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, sandy soil. Tolerates drought once established. Needs excellent drainage, especially in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel