OK
In progress indicator

Helianthemum 'The Bride' (Rock rose 'The Bride')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'The Bride'

Other names

Rock rose 'The Bride', Rock rose 'Snow Queen', Helianthemum 'Snow Queen'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'The Bride' _ 'The Bride' is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrow, grey leaves and single, cream flowers with yellow center.


Helianthemum 'The Bride' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Cream in Spring; Yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthemum 'The Bride' (Rock rose 'The Bride') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Helianthemum 'The Bride'

Other names

Rock rose 'The Bride', Rock rose 'Snow Queen', Helianthemum 'Snow Queen'

Genus

Helianthemum Helianthemum

Variety or Cultivar

'The Bride' _ 'The Bride' is a compact, spreading evergreen shrub with narrow, grey leaves and single, cream flowers with yellow center.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Cream in Spring; Yellow, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Ensure it is pruned annually, to prevent it becoming leggy. It may not regenerate from old wood.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthemum 'The Bride' (Rock rose 'The Bride') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil, either alkaline or neutral, in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Gardens
My Gardens
Mark Pumphrey
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel