OK
In progress indicator

Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice' (Beach sunflower 'Vanilla Ice')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice'

Other names

Beach sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Dune sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Weak sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Cucumberleaf sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', East Coast dune sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius 'Vanilla Ice'

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Vanilla Ice' _ 'Vanilla Ice' is an upright, branching, borderline hardy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to heart-shaped, toothed, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and hairy stems bearing pale yellow to creamy-white flowers with large, dark brown centres.


Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seedheads to attract birds.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or with heat in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice' (Beach sunflower 'Vanilla Ice') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seed in spring in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Requires long, hot summers to flower well. Alternatively, sow in late winter with heat.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice'

Other names

Beach sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Dune sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Weak sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Cucumberleaf sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', East Coast dune sunflower 'Vanilla Ice', Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius 'Vanilla Ice'

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Vanilla Ice' _ 'Vanilla Ice' is an upright, branching, borderline hardy, short-lived perennial, often grown as an annual, with oval to heart-shaped, toothed, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and hairy stems bearing pale yellow to creamy-white flowers with large, dark brown centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering or leave seedheads to attract birds.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring or with heat in late winter.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthus debilis 'Vanilla Ice' (Beach sunflower 'Vanilla Ice') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seed in spring in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Requires long, hot summers to flower well. Alternatively, sow in late winter with heat.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel