OK
In progress indicator

Helianthus 'Miss Mellish' (Perennial sunflower 'Miss Mellish')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthus 'Miss Mellish'

Other names

Perennial sunflower 'Miss Mellish', Helianthus x laetiflorus 'Miss Mellish', Helianthus scaberrimus 'Miss Mellish'

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Mellish' _ 'Miss Mellish' is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with rough, upright stems bearing narrowly-ovate,coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and semi-double, golden-yellow to yellow-orange flower heads from late summer into autumn.


Helianthus 'Miss Mellish' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading, Tall

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Divide every 2-4 years to maintain vigour. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthus 'Miss Mellish' (Perennial sunflower 'Miss Mellish') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Suited for use near water. Needs long, hot summers to flower well. May need support. Mulch annually with garden compost or well-rotted manure. Site carefully as may be invasive

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthus 'Miss Mellish'

Other names

Perennial sunflower 'Miss Mellish', Helianthus x laetiflorus 'Miss Mellish', Helianthus scaberrimus 'Miss Mellish'

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Mellish' _ 'Miss Mellish' is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with rough, upright stems bearing narrowly-ovate,coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and semi-double, golden-yellow to yellow-orange flower heads from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Spreading, Tall


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Divide every 2-4 years to maintain vigour. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthus 'Miss Mellish' (Perennial sunflower 'Miss Mellish') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Suited for use near water. Needs long, hot summers to flower well. May need support. Mulch annually with garden compost or well-rotted manure. Site carefully as may be invasive

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel