OK
In progress indicator

Helianthus x laetiflorus (Perennial sunflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helianthus x laetiflorus

Other names

Perennial sunflower, Showy sunflower, Prairie sunflower, Rough-leaved sunflower, Stiff sunflower, Helianthus rigidus, Helianthus scaberrimus, Helianthus pauciflorus

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Species

H. x laetiflorus - H. x laetiflorus is a tall, spreading, bushy, rhizomatous perennial with rough, upright stems bearing narrowly-ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and bright yellow flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.


Helianthus x laetiflorus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect flower stem, Spreading, Tall

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Divide every 2-4 years to maintain vigour. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helianthus x laetiflorus (Perennial sunflower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Suited for use near water. Needs long, hot summers to flower well. May need support. Mulch annually with garden compost or well-rotted manure. Site carefully as may be invasive

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helianthus x laetiflorus

Other names

Perennial sunflower, Showy sunflower, Prairie sunflower, Rough-leaved sunflower, Stiff sunflower, Helianthus rigidus, Helianthus scaberrimus, Helianthus pauciflorus

Genus

Helianthus Helianthus

Species

H. x laetiflorus - H. x laetiflorus is a tall, spreading, bushy, rhizomatous perennial with rough, upright stems bearing narrowly-ovate, toothed, dark green leaves and bright yellow flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect flower stem, Spreading, Tall


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases

General care

Pruning

Divide every 2-4 years to maintain vigour. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helianthus x laetiflorus (Perennial sunflower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Suited for use near water. Needs long, hot summers to flower well. May need support. Mulch annually with garden compost or well-rotted manure. Site carefully as may be invasive

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Helianthus - how to stop the droop!

Wanted to bring some sunshine into the house this weekend so decided to cut a few stems but the flowers drooped almost immediately :( Anybody got any tips for keeping the blooms fresh and alert aside… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helianthus x laetiflorus (Perennial sunflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Cocking Planting Plan
Cocking Planting Plan
Holley Designs

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel