OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum arenarium (Common yellow everlasting)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum arenarium

Other names

Common yellow everlasting, Yellow everlasting flower, Dwarf everlast , Immortelle, Yellow chasteweed, Sandy everlasting

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. arenarium - H. arenarium is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing woolly, elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and corymbs of golden-yellow flowers in late summer.


Helichrysum arenarium is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum arenarium (Common yellow everlasting) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum arenarium

Other names

Common yellow everlasting, Yellow everlasting flower, Dwarf everlast , Immortelle, Yellow chasteweed, Sandy everlasting

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. arenarium - H. arenarium is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing woolly, elliptic to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and corymbs of golden-yellow flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum arenarium (Common yellow everlasting) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in a sheltered, sunny position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel