OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma' (Curry plant 'Korma')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma'

Other names

Curry plant 'Korma', Korma curry plant, Helichrysum angustifolium 'Korma'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Korma' _ 'Korma' is a small, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with linear, silver-white, aromatic leaves and clusters of small mustard-yellow flowers in summer.


Helichrysum italicum 'Korma' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma' (Curry plant 'Korma') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poorl or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma'

Other names

Curry plant 'Korma', Korma curry plant, Helichrysum angustifolium 'Korma'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Korma' _ 'Korma' is a small, bushy, evergreen sub-shrub with linear, silver-white, aromatic leaves and clusters of small mustard-yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma' (Curry plant 'Korma') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poorl or moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

long and straggly

Looking at your pictures is so depressing! My 3 year old curry plant has put up two straggly long shoots 2 foot high, with feathery growth and flowers at the top, while the base of the plant looks… read more

dividing a plant?

HiI have a rather large Korma plant, and would like to divide it into three smaller plants, is that possible? how would it best be accomplished? and would it cause any harm to the plant?I'm a… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Helichrysum italicum 'Korma' (Curry plant 'Korma')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harryville
Harryville
Sarah Dickinson
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Marianne
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel