OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum (Curry plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum

Other names

Curry plant, Helichrysum italicum 'Serotinum'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. italicum subsp. serotinum - H. italicum subsp. serotinum is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub with upright, woolly stems bearing aromatic, linear, silvery-grey leaves and corymbs of yellow flowers from summer into autumn.


Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum (Curry plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum

Other names

Curry plant, Helichrysum italicum 'Serotinum'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. italicum subsp. serotinum - H. italicum subsp. serotinum is a compact, mound-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub with upright, woolly stems bearing aromatic, linear, silvery-grey leaves and corymbs of yellow flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Southern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum italicum subsp. serotinum (Curry plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor or moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Owens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel