OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum microphyllum (Dwarf curry plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum microphyllum

Other names

Dwarf curry plant, Dward licorice plant, Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum , Helichrysum angustifolium from Crete, Helichrysum italicum 'Nanum'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. microphyllum - H. microphyllum is a dwarf, bushy, evegreen subshrub with linear, aromatic, silver-grey leaves and clusters of small, yellow flowerheads from summer into autumn.


Helichrysum microphyllum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum microphyllum (Dwarf curry plant) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum microphyllum

Other names

Dwarf curry plant, Dward licorice plant, Helichrysum italicum subsp. microphyllum , Helichrysum angustifolium from Crete, Helichrysum italicum 'Nanum'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. microphyllum - H. microphyllum is a dwarf, bushy, evegreen subshrub with linear, aromatic, silver-grey leaves and clusters of small, yellow flowerheads from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of curry.

Habit

Bushy, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum microphyllum (Dwarf curry plant) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel