OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum petiolare (Liquorice plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum petiolare

Other names

Liquorice plant, Helichrysum petiolatum

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. petiolare - H. petiolare is a trailing, evergreen sub-shrub with oval, hairy, grey-green leaves and small, dull white flowers on erect stems in late summer and autumn.


Helichrysum petiolare is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum petiolare (Liquorice plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Water in prolonged dry spells.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum petiolare

Other names

Liquorice plant, Helichrysum petiolatum

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. petiolare - H. petiolare is a trailing, evergreen sub-shrub with oval, hairy, grey-green leaves and small, dull white flowers on erect stems in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum petiolare (Liquorice plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Water in prolonged dry spells.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

helichysum

I have 2 different helichysum: petiolare (silver) and Limelight - (lime). Would like to hear how people use them, and with which other plants. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Helichrysum petiolare (Liquorice plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel