OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' (Everlasting flower 'Limelight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'

Other names

Everlasting flower 'Limelight', Helichrysum petiolare 'Aureum', Licorice plant 'Limelight'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Limelight' _ 'Limelight' is a trailing, evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with rounded, woolly, bright green leaves and loose corymbs of insignificant, cream flower heads in summer and autumn.


Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Lime green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' (Everlasting flower 'Limelight') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for use in hanging baskets or as bedding in dry, sunny sites.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight'

Other names

Everlasting flower 'Limelight', Helichrysum petiolare 'Aureum', Licorice plant 'Limelight'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Limelight' _ 'Limelight' is a trailing, evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with rounded, woolly, bright green leaves and loose corymbs of insignificant, cream flower heads in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Lime green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' (Everlasting flower 'Limelight') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for use in hanging baskets or as bedding in dry, sunny sites.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

helichrysum petiolare

could you please suggest companion plants? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helichrysum petiolare 'Limelight' (Everlasting flower 'Limelight')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
bear

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel