OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht' (Everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht'

Other names

Everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht', Helichrysum Sulphur Light

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Schwefellicht' _ 'Schwefellicht' is a herbaceous perennial with narrow, white-haired, green leaves. In late summer it bears clusters of small, sulphur-yellow flowers which darken with age.


Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Mid-green in Spring; White, Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht' (Everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht'

Other names

Everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht', Helichrysum Sulphur Light

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Schwefellicht' _ 'Schwefellicht' is a herbaceous perennial with narrow, white-haired, green leaves. In late summer it bears clusters of small, sulphur-yellow flowers which darken with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

White, Mid-green in Spring; White, Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum 'Schwefellicht' (Everlasting flower 'Schwefellicht') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel