OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum 'Silver Mist' (Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum 'Silver Mist'

Other names

Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum petiolare 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum minus 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum petiolare minus 'Silver Mist', Plecostachys serpyllifolia 'Silver Mist', Everlasting flower 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum microphyllum 'Silver Mist'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Mist' _ 'Silver Mist' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, with branching stems bearing oval, woolly, silvery to grey-green leaves and small, dull cream flowers on erect stems in late summer and autumn.


Helichrysum 'Silver Mist' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim as necessary.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum 'Silver Mist' (Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum 'Silver Mist'

Other names

Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum petiolare 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum minus 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum petiolare minus 'Silver Mist', Plecostachys serpyllifolia 'Silver Mist', Everlasting flower 'Silver Mist', Helichrysum microphyllum 'Silver Mist'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Mist' _ 'Silver Mist' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, evergreen sub-shrub, often grown as an annual, with branching stems bearing oval, woolly, silvery to grey-green leaves and small, dull cream flowers on erect stems in late summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Trim as necessary.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum 'Silver Mist' (Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Foliage Shriveling

Parts of my silver mist plants are starting to look a little shriveled. Should I clip them off? Will they grow back? Any idea of cause? It's been cool and rainy. Or should I try a fungicide of… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helichrysum 'Silver Mist' (Liquorice plant 'Silver Mist')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel