OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum splendidum (Everlasting)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum splendidum

Other names

Helichrysum trilineatum, Helichrysum alveolatum, Everlasting

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. splendidum - H. splendidum is a shrub with silver-grey foliage and a mass of golden everlasting flowers in mid-summer.


Helichrysum splendidum is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum splendidum (Everlasting) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum splendidum

Other names

Helichrysum trilineatum, Helichrysum alveolatum, Everlasting

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. splendidum - H. splendidum is a shrub with silver-grey foliage and a mass of golden everlasting flowers in mid-summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum splendidum (Everlasting) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel