OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn' (Common shrubby everlasting 'White Barn')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn'

Other names

Common shrubby everlasting 'White Barn', God's flower 'White Barn', Golden stoechas 'White Barn', Golden tufts 'White Barn', Goldilocks 'White Barn', Helichrysum 'Elmstead', Helichrysum stoechas 'Elmstead'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'White Barn' _ 'White Barn' is a compact, bushy, spreading, aromatic, evergreen subshrub or woody perennial with woolly stems bearing linear to spoon-shaped, densely felted, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and oval to rounded clusters of bright yellow flowers heads from late spring into summer.


Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn' (Common shrubby everlasting 'White Barn') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant once established. Protect from excessive wet, particularly in winter. Alternatively, if container grown, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn'

Other names

Common shrubby everlasting 'White Barn', God's flower 'White Barn', Golden stoechas 'White Barn', Golden tufts 'White Barn', Goldilocks 'White Barn', Helichrysum 'Elmstead', Helichrysum stoechas 'Elmstead'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'White Barn' _ 'White Barn' is a compact, bushy, spreading, aromatic, evergreen subshrub or woody perennial with woolly stems bearing linear to spoon-shaped, densely felted, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and oval to rounded clusters of bright yellow flowers heads from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum stoechas 'White Barn' (Common shrubby everlasting 'White Barn') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant once established. Protect from excessive wet, particularly in winter. Alternatively, if container grown, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel