OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum thianschanicum (Liquorice plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum thianschanicum

Other names

Liquorice plant, Curry plant, Helichrysum tianschanicum, Licorice plant, Helichrysum lanatum

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. thianschanicum - H. thianschanicum is a tender, mound-forming, woolly, semi-evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic, linear, silvery to grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing corymbs of yellow flower heads in summer.


Helichrysum thianschanicum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Pruning group 10 in early spring. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum thianschanicum (Liquorice plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In colder areas, grow in containers in well-drained compost in a sunny, sheltered site. Overwinter in a cool greenhouse or cold frame or discard at the end of the season. In mild areas, grow in well-drained, poor or moderately fertile soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum thianschanicum

Other names

Liquorice plant, Curry plant, Helichrysum tianschanicum, Licorice plant, Helichrysum lanatum

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Species

H. thianschanicum - H. thianschanicum is a tender, mound-forming, woolly, semi-evergreen subshrub, sometimes grown as an annual, with aromatic, linear, silvery to grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing corymbs of yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Pruning group 10 in early spring. Does not tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum thianschanicum (Liquorice plant) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In colder areas, grow in containers in well-drained compost in a sunny, sheltered site. Overwinter in a cool greenhouse or cold frame or discard at the end of the season. In mild areas, grow in well-drained, poor or moderately fertile soil in sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel