OK
In progress indicator

Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles' (Liquorice plant 'Icicles')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'

Other names

Liquorice plant 'Icicles', Licorice plant 'Icicles', Curry plant 'Icicles'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Icicles' _ 'Icicles' is an evergreen perennial grown for its attractive, linear, silver leaves. It is a good addition to containers, providing interesting texture and colour. In summer and autumn, it bears terminal clusters of tiny, yellow flowers.


Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles' (Liquorice plant 'Icicles') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hanging baskets, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles'

Other names

Liquorice plant 'Icicles', Licorice plant 'Icicles', Curry plant 'Icicles'

Genus

Helichrysum Helichrysum

Variety or Cultivar

'Icicles' _ 'Icicles' is an evergreen perennial grown for its attractive, linear, silver leaves. It is a good addition to containers, providing interesting texture and colour. In summer and autumn, it bears terminal clusters of tiny, yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Small


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helichrysum thianschanicum 'Icicles' (Liquorice plant 'Icicles') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hanging baskets, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel