OK
In progress indicator

Heliconia latispatha (Golden lobster claw)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliconia latispatha

Other names

Golden lobster claw, Expanded lobsterclaw

Genus

Heliconia Heliconia

Species

H. latispatha - H. latispatha is a tender tall perennial with long, oblong leaves and erect panicles with bright red and yellow waxy bracts, with small true flowers peeping out from the bracts.


Heliconia latispatha is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spiky

Flower

Yellow, Red in Spring; Yellow, Red in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliconia latispatha (Golden lobster claw) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

May be grown outdoors in a frost-free, sheltered spot. Otherwise, can be grown in a pot and overwintered indoors or grown in a greenhouse or conservatory. If container grown, water regularly during the growing season and apply a liquid feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliconia latispatha

Other names

Golden lobster claw, Expanded lobsterclaw

Genus

Heliconia Heliconia

Species

H. latispatha - H. latispatha is a tender tall perennial with long, oblong leaves and erect panicles with bright red and yellow waxy bracts, with small true flowers peeping out from the bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spiky


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Spring; Yellow, Red in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Suckers, Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliconia latispatha (Golden lobster claw) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Greenhouse, Indoor, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

May be grown outdoors in a frost-free, sheltered spot. Otherwise, can be grown in a pot and overwintered indoors or grown in a greenhouse or conservatory. If container grown, water regularly during the growing season and apply a liquid feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel