OK
In progress indicator

Heliconia rostrata (Hanging lobster claw)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliconia rostrata

Other names

Hanging lobster claw, Lobster claw, Crab claws, False bird of paradise

Genus

Heliconia Heliconia

Species

H. rostrata - H. rostrata is a tender, upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring and summer, pendent flower spikes with prominent, two-ranked, red to orange-red bracts, each with a green margin and yellow-green tip.


Heliconia rostrata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Divide rhizomes, including offsets, in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliconia rostrata (Hanging lobster claw) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix pine bark, peat moss, & grit in bright filtered/indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly;moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part shade

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliconia rostrata

Other names

Hanging lobster claw, Lobster claw, Crab claws, False bird of paradise

Genus

Heliconia Heliconia

Species

H. rostrata - H. rostrata is a tender, upright, clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with ovate to oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring and summer, pendent flower spikes with prominent, two-ranked, red to orange-red bracts, each with a green margin and yellow-green tip.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Divide rhizomes, including offsets, in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliconia rostrata (Hanging lobster claw) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Architectural, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in equal mix pine bark, peat moss, & grit in bright filtered/indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly;moderately in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in part shade

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel