OK
In progress indicator

Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue oat grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Other names

Blue oat grass, Avena sempervirens

Genus

Helictotrichon Helictotrichon

Species

H. sempervirens - H. sempervirens is a densely tufted, evergreen grass with rigid, blue-green leaves and large, open panicles of small, straw-coloured spikelets on erect stems in early and midsummer.


Helictotrichon sempervirens is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Crown rot , Rust Crown rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove old flower stems and dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue oat grass) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to somewhat fertile, alkaline to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Other names

Blue oat grass, Avena sempervirens

Genus

Helictotrichon Helictotrichon

Species

H. sempervirens - H. sempervirens is a densely tufted, evergreen grass with rigid, blue-green leaves and large, open panicles of small, straw-coloured spikelets on erect stems in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove old flower stems and dead foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in spring every 2 or 3 years. Can also be grown from seed in a cold frame at a likewise time.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue oat grass) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor to somewhat fertile, alkaline to neutral, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue oat grass) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 3 active discussions about Helictotrichon sempervirens (Blue oat grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Paula

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more

Small Modern Garden Design in Essex

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. The design aimed to provide a low maintenance extension of the fresh and breezy style of the interior of this family home.  read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

View all 14 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel