OK
In progress indicator

Heliophila coronopifolia (False blue flax )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliophila coronopifolia

Other names

Heliophila longifolia, False blue flax , Wild flax, Blue diamonds, African blue flax, Showy sunflax

Genus

Heliophila Heliophila

Species

H. coronopifolia - H. coronopifolia is a upright, branching, hairy annual with simple or pinnate, mid-green leaves divided into linear leaflets. Blue to violet-blue, sometimes pink or white, cross-shaped flowers with white throats bloom in spring and summer.


Heliophila coronopifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliophila coronopifolia (False blue flax ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, best grown in well-drained, sandy, fertile soil in full sun. Resents root disturbance. Tends to get leggy and weedy in climates with hot summers. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. Water moderately in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliophila coronopifolia

Other names

Heliophila longifolia, False blue flax , Wild flax, Blue diamonds, African blue flax, Showy sunflax

Genus

Heliophila Heliophila

Species

H. coronopifolia - H. coronopifolia is a upright, branching, hairy annual with simple or pinnate, mid-green leaves divided into linear leaflets. Blue to violet-blue, sometimes pink or white, cross-shaped flowers with white throats bloom in spring and summer.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliophila coronopifolia (False blue flax ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, best grown in well-drained, sandy, fertile soil in full sun. Resents root disturbance. Tends to get leggy and weedy in climates with hot summers. In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. Water moderately in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel