OK
In progress indicator

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine' (North American ox-eye 'Loraine Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine'

Other names

North American ox-eye 'Loraine Sunshine', Heliopsis helianthoides 'Helhan'

Genus

Heliopsis Heliopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Loraine Sunshine' _ 'Loraine Sunshine' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing lance-shaped, toothed, cream leaves with dark green veins and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine' (North American ox-eye 'Loraine Sunshine') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine'

Other names

North American ox-eye 'Loraine Sunshine', Heliopsis helianthoides 'Helhan'

Genus

Heliopsis Heliopsis

Variety or Cultivar

'Loraine Sunshine' _ 'Loraine Sunshine' is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial bearing lance-shaped, toothed, cream leaves with dark green veins and daisy-like, golden-yellow flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Spring; Cream, Dark-green, Variegated in Summer; Variegated, Cream, Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine' (North American ox-eye 'Loraine Sunshine') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May need support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel