OK
In progress indicator

Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina' (Heliotrope 'Princess Marina')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina'

Other names

Heliotrope 'Princess Marina', Cherry pie 'Princess Marina'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Marina' _ 'Princess Marina' is a tender, bushy evergreen perennial with dark green, wrinkled leaves and fragrant, deep violet-purple flowerheads in summer.


Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina' (Heliotrope 'Princess Marina') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

It is essential to plant in a sheltered postion in full sun. Best grown in a pot or container inside or as summer bedding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina'

Other names

Heliotrope 'Princess Marina', Cherry pie 'Princess Marina'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Marina' _ 'Princess Marina' is a tender, bushy evergreen perennial with dark green, wrinkled leaves and fragrant, deep violet-purple flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliotropium arborescens 'Princess Marina' (Heliotrope 'Princess Marina') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

It is essential to plant in a sheltered postion in full sun. Best grown in a pot or container inside or as summer bedding.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Fiona

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel