OK
In progress indicator

Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses' (Heliotrope 'Butterfly Kisses')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses'

Other names

Heliotrope 'Butterfly Kisses', Heliotropium arborescens ‘Butterfly Kisses’, Cherry pie 'Butterfly Kisses'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Kisses' _ 'Butterfly Kisses' is a tender, erect, bushy evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, purple flowers in summer.


Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy

Flower

Purple, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. In early spring, tip prune young plants to promote a tidy habit. Rejuvenate leggy plants by cutting stems in half in spring. Will be much shorter if grown as an annual.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses' (Heliotrope 'Butterfly Kisses') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, overwinter indoors or under glass. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses'

Other names

Heliotrope 'Butterfly Kisses', Heliotropium arborescens ‘Butterfly Kisses’, Cherry pie 'Butterfly Kisses'

Genus

Heliotropium Heliotropium

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Kisses' _ 'Butterfly Kisses' is a tender, erect, bushy evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with ovate, wrinkled, dark green leaves and clusters of small, fragrant, purple flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Purple, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. In early spring, tip prune young plants to promote a tidy habit. Rejuvenate leggy plants by cutting stems in half in spring. Will be much shorter if grown as an annual.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Heliotropium 'Butterfly Kisses' (Heliotrope 'Butterfly Kisses') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, overwinter indoors or under glass. Under glass, grow in loam-based or loamless compost in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel