OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'HGC Snow Fever')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever'

Other names

Holly-leaved hellebore 'HGC Snow Fever', Helleborus argutifolius 'Snow Fever', Helleborus argutifolius 'Coseh 900', Helleborus argutifolius 'Gold Collection Snow Fever'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'HGC Snow Fever' _ 'HGC Snow Fever' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, cream-mottled, dark green leaflets, flushed purple when young, and clusters of nodding, bowl-shaped, greenish-white flowers in late winter and early spring.


Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Spring; Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'HGC Snow Fever') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Suitable for heavy clay. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever'

Other names

Holly-leaved hellebore 'HGC Snow Fever', Helleborus argutifolius 'Snow Fever', Helleborus argutifolius 'Coseh 900', Helleborus argutifolius 'Gold Collection Snow Fever'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'HGC Snow Fever' _ 'HGC Snow Fever' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into elliptic, toothed, cream-mottled, dark green leaflets, flushed purple when young, and clusters of nodding, bowl-shaped, greenish-white flowers in late winter and early spring.

Native to

Corsica, Sardinia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Flushed purple in Spring; Mottled, Cream, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus argutifolius 'HGC Snow Fever' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'HGC Snow Fever') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun. Suitable for heavy clay. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel