OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace'

Other names

Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace', Corsican hellebore 'Silver Lace'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Lace' _ 'Silver Lace' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing stiff, leathery, pinnate, silvery-grey leaves with three spiny-toothed leaflets. Open clusters of bowl-shaped, nodding, pale green flowers bloom in late winter and early spring.


Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagation is best done by seed however, will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to alkaline, moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace'

Other names

Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace', Corsican hellebore 'Silver Lace'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Lace' _ 'Silver Lace' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing stiff, leathery, pinnate, silvery-grey leaves with three spiny-toothed leaflets. Open clusters of bowl-shaped, nodding, pale green flowers bloom in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagation is best done by seed however, will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grows best in neutral to alkaline, moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning

I think that I have 3 large Plants, however unlike 'normal' hellobores these are flowering on the end of the leafy 'branches' which spread out from the base of the plant in a large(1m) clump. When… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helleborus argutifolius 'Silver Lace' (Holly-leaved hellebore 'Silver Lace')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel