OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group (Stinking hellebore Wester Flisk Group)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group

Other names

Stinking hellebore Wester Flisk Group, Stinkwort Wester Flisk Group, Dungwort Wester Flisk Group, Bear's foot Wester Flisk Group, Helleborus foetidus 'Red Stem' , Helleborus foetidus 'Wester Flisk', Helleborus ‘Wester Flisk’

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Wester Flisk Group _ Wester Flisk Group are clump-forming, evergreen perennials with erect, red-flushed stems bearing leathery, dark grey-green leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets. Open clusters of nodding, bell-shaped, purple-edged, pale green flowers bloom from mid-winter to mid-spring.


Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves have an unpleasant scent when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation

Will come true to type from seed if grown away from other H. foetidus cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group (Stinking hellebore Wester Flisk Group) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and heavy clay. For best results, shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group

Other names

Stinking hellebore Wester Flisk Group, Stinkwort Wester Flisk Group, Dungwort Wester Flisk Group, Bear's foot Wester Flisk Group, Helleborus foetidus 'Red Stem' , Helleborus foetidus 'Wester Flisk', Helleborus ‘Wester Flisk’

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Wester Flisk Group _ Wester Flisk Group are clump-forming, evergreen perennials with erect, red-flushed stems bearing leathery, dark grey-green leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped leaflets. Open clusters of nodding, bell-shaped, purple-edged, pale green flowers bloom from mid-winter to mid-spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves have an unpleasant scent when crushed.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation

Will come true to type from seed if grown away from other H. foetidus cultivars.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus foetidus Wester Flisk Group (Stinking hellebore Wester Flisk Group) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerates full sun and heavy clay. For best results, shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

February 2019

february 2019

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jules webb
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
pete

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel