OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear' (Blue-grey hellebore 'Purple Ear')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear'

Other names

Blue-grey hellebore 'Purple Ear', Purple hellebore 'Purple Ear'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Ear' _ 'Purple Ear' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with cream-marbled, blue-green leaves and clusters of nodding, bowl-shaped, purple-flushed, pale-green from mid-winter to mid-spring.


Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Light green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Light green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear' (Blue-grey hellebore 'Purple Ear') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

This plant thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, well-drained, fertile and humus-rich, which makes it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. Not fully hardy, so best grown in an unheated glasshouse in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear'

Other names

Blue-grey hellebore 'Purple Ear', Purple hellebore 'Purple Ear'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Ear' _ 'Purple Ear' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with cream-marbled, blue-green leaves and clusters of nodding, bowl-shaped, purple-flushed, pale-green from mid-winter to mid-spring.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Light green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Light green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus lividus 'Purple Ear' (Blue-grey hellebore 'Purple Ear') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

This plant thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, well-drained, fertile and humus-rich, which makes it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. Not fully hardy, so best grown in an unheated glasshouse in frost-prone areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel