OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus 'Moonshine' (Hellebore 'Moonshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Moonshine'

Other names

Hellebore 'Moonshine', Lenten rose 'Moonshine', Helleborus x ericsmithii 'Moonshine'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonshine' _ 'Moonshine' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing outward-facing, greenish-white to yellow-green flowers in late winter and early spring.


Helleborus 'Moonshine' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Spring; Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. May not come true to type & may take two years to flower if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus 'Moonshine' (Hellebore 'Moonshine') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun and most soil conditions. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Moonshine'

Other names

Hellebore 'Moonshine', Lenten rose 'Moonshine', Helleborus x ericsmithii 'Moonshine'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Moonshine' _ 'Moonshine' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing outward-facing, greenish-white to yellow-green flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Spring; Yellow-green, Greenish-white in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems to encourage the production of new leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. May not come true to type & may take two years to flower if grown from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus 'Moonshine' (Hellebore 'Moonshine') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun and most soil conditions. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel