OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel' (Christmas rose 'Potter's Wheel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel'

Other names

Christmas rose 'Potter's Wheel', Black hellebore 'Potter's Wheel'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Potter's Wheel' _ 'Potter's Wheel' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, leathery, dark green leaves and, from early winter to early spring, dark burgundy stems bearing single, bowl-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.


Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear. If not collecting seed, remove spent flowers.

Propagation

Will not be true to type/cultivar from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel' (Christmas rose 'Potter's Wheel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline, moist, fertile and humus-rich soil, making it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel'

Other names

Christmas rose 'Potter's Wheel', Black hellebore 'Potter's Wheel'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Potter's Wheel' _ 'Potter's Wheel' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, leathery, dark green leaves and, from early winter to early spring, dark burgundy stems bearing single, bowl-shaped, white flowers with yellow stamens.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear. If not collecting seed, remove spent flowers.

Propagation

Will not be true to type/cultivar from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus niger 'Potter's Wheel' (Christmas rose 'Potter's Wheel') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline, moist, fertile and humus-rich soil, making it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. For best results, provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel