OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus orientalis (Lenten rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus orientalis

Other names

Lenten rose, Lenten hellebore, Oriental hellebore, Winter rose

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. orientalis - H. orientalis is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen or evergreen perennial with leathery, deep green basal leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, from midwinter to mid-spring, stout, branched stems bearing nodding or outward-facing, saucer-shaped, white, sometimes pink- or green-flushed flowers becoming pinker with age.


Helleborus orientalis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Greenish-white, White, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus orientalis (Lenten rose) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Helleborus orientalis

Other names

Lenten rose, Lenten hellebore, Oriental hellebore, Winter rose

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. orientalis - H. orientalis is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen or evergreen perennial with leathery, deep green basal leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, from midwinter to mid-spring, stout, branched stems bearing nodding or outward-facing, saucer-shaped, white, sometimes pink- or green-flushed flowers becoming pinker with age.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, White, Purple, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus orientalis (Lenten rose) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

true Helleborus orientalis not a hybrid (31/10/2011)

Image taken 18 February 2012 (18/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
douglas
My garden
My garden
Kev
My garden
My garden
Golarne
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Susan B
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My garden
My garden
Peter Brown
My garden
My garden
Amanda
Front garden
Front garden
Sangeeta
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
Val's garden
Val's garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
S Evelyn Hide
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
Mr & Mrs Smith
Mr & Mrs Smith
Johanna Wood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel