OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus (Lenten rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus

Other names

Lenten rose, Helleborus orientalis Lamarck. subsp. guttatus , Helleborus orientalis 'Guttatus'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. orientalis subsp. guttatus - H. orientalis subsp. guttatus is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with dark green, leathery foliage and pale, often green-flushed, white flowers spotted to a varying degree with red or purple in late-winter to early-spring.


Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Greenish-white, Spotted, Pink, Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus (Lenten rose) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus

Other names

Lenten rose, Helleborus orientalis Lamarck. subsp. guttatus , Helleborus orientalis 'Guttatus'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. orientalis subsp. guttatus - H. orientalis subsp. guttatus is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with dark green, leathery foliage and pale, often green-flushed, white flowers spotted to a varying degree with red or purple in late-winter to early-spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Spotted, Pink, Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus orientalis subsp. guttatus (Lenten rose) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(29/08/2011)

(29/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel