OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus 'Pirouette' (Hellbore 'Pirouette')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Pirouette'

Other names

Hellbore 'Pirouette', Lenten rose 'Pirouette', Helleborus × ericsmithii 'Pirouette'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pirouette' _ 'Pirouette' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen with leathery, lobed, dark green leaves and purple stems bearing saucer-shaped, pink flowers from late winter into spring.


Helleborus 'Pirouette' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus 'Pirouette' (Hellbore 'Pirouette') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

This plant thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, fertile and humus-rich, which makes it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. For best results provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Pirouette'

Other names

Hellbore 'Pirouette', Lenten rose 'Pirouette', Helleborus × ericsmithii 'Pirouette'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pirouette' _ 'Pirouette' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen with leathery, lobed, dark green leaves and purple stems bearing saucer-shaped, pink flowers from late winter into spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores , Hellebore leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus 'Pirouette' (Hellbore 'Pirouette') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

This plant thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, fertile and humus-rich, which makes it suitable for heavy clay soils in partial shade. For best results provide shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

rose disease

I have a climbing rose called pirouette, the leaves have a kind of freckling /dusting of white on the leaves, there are healthy looking roses in bud so plant doesn't look ailing too much bt I want to… read more

diseased leaves on rose

i have some white dots on the leaves of the climbing rose called pirouette, what are they please? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helleborus 'Pirouette' (Hellbore 'Pirouette')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
3 Ancaster Close
3 Ancaster Close
Judy Shardlow

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel