OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus purpurascens (Lenten rose 'Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus purpurascens

Other names

Purple hellebore, Christmas rose, Lenten rose 'Purple'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. purpurascens - H. purpurascens is an herbaceous perennial with green, divided foliage that may be purple tinted. In late winter to early spring, before the appearance of leaves, it bears dainty, nodding, cup-shaped purple flowers with creamy stamens on purple stems.


Helleborus purpurascens is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus purpurascens (Lenten rose 'Purple') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moisture retentive, well drained, alkaline soil in full or part shade. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus purpurascens

Other names

Purple hellebore, Christmas rose, Lenten rose 'Purple'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Species

H. purpurascens - H. purpurascens is an herbaceous perennial with green, divided foliage that may be purple tinted. In late winter to early spring, before the appearance of leaves, it bears dainty, nodding, cup-shaped purple flowers with creamy stamens on purple stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Winter

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus purpurascens (Lenten rose 'Purple') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moisture retentive, well drained, alkaline soil in full or part shade. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

this is true Helleborus purpurascens the ones above are not they are hybrids (31/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Allison
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel