OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus 'Silver Dollar' (Hellebore 'Silver Dollar')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Silver Dollar'

Other names

Hellebore 'Silver Dollar', Lenten rose 'Silver Dollar', Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Dollar', Hellebore niger 'Silver Dollar', Christmas rose 'Silver Dollar'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dollar' _ 'Silver Dollar' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, divided, toothed, silver-sheened, blue-green leaves and, from late winter into spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped flowers, pink-flushed outside, yellow-green to greenish-white within.


Helleborus 'Silver Dollar' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Flushed pink, Yellow-green, Pale-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Pale-green, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus 'Silver Dollar' (Hellebore 'Silver Dollar') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus 'Silver Dollar'

Other names

Hellebore 'Silver Dollar', Lenten rose 'Silver Dollar', Helleborus x sternii 'Silver Dollar', Hellebore niger 'Silver Dollar', Christmas rose 'Silver Dollar'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Dollar' _ 'Silver Dollar' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with leathery, divided, toothed, silver-sheened, blue-green leaves and, from late winter into spring, outward-facing, saucer-shaped flowers, pink-flushed outside, yellow-green to greenish-white within.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, Yellow-green, Pale-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Pale-green, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Blue-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus 'Silver Dollar' (Hellebore 'Silver Dollar') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Hellebore after care

Should I cut back my Hellebores after flowering? They take up a lot of room once they've finished being beautiful read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helleborus 'Silver Dollar' (Hellebore 'Silver Dollar')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel