OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group (Lenten rose Ballard's Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group

Other names

Hellebore Ballard's Group, Helleborus orientalis Ballard's Group, Lenten rose Ballard's Group, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Strain, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Hybrids, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard Hybrids

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Ballard's Group _ Ballard's Group forms a clump of leathery, dark green, evergreen or semi-evergreen leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped deep purple flowers in late winter to early spring.


Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group (Lenten rose Ballard's Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group

Other names

Hellebore Ballard's Group, Helleborus orientalis Ballard's Group, Lenten rose Ballard's Group, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Strain, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Hybrids, Helleborus x hybridus Ballard Hybrids

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Ballard's Group _ Ballard's Group forms a clump of leathery, dark green, evergreen or semi-evergreen leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped deep purple flowers in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus Ballard's Group (Lenten rose Ballard's Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Family Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. This large, sloping family garden in Middlesex cleverly combines both contemporary and traditional styles, divided by evergreen yew hedging. read more

Small Traditional Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. The owner of this small rear garden wanted to ensure year-round colour, fragrance, and interest. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel