OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty' (Lenten rose 'Black Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Lenten rose 'Black Beauty', Hybrid hellebore 'Black Beauty', Hellebore 'Black Beauty', Christmas rose 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing nodding to outward-facing, black-flushed, dark purple to maroon flowers from winter into spring.


Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Flushed black, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. This cultivar usually comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty' (Lenten rose 'Black Beauty') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty'

Other names

Lenten rose 'Black Beauty', Hybrid hellebore 'Black Beauty', Hellebore 'Black Beauty', Christmas rose 'Black Beauty'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Beauty' _ 'Black Beauty' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with leathery, deeply lobed, dark green leaves and upright stems bearing nodding to outward-facing, black-flushed, dark purple to maroon flowers from winter into spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Flushed black, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple, Flushed black in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove faded, damaged, or dead foliage when the flowers appear. Cut back spent flower stems.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer. This cultivar usually comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Black Beauty' (Lenten rose 'Black Beauty') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Prefers heavy, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Avoid excessively dry or wet conditions. Shelter from strong, cold winds and mulch annually in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel