OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink' (Lenten rose 'Harvington Double Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink'

Other names

Double harvington hellebore, Lenten rose 'Harvington Double Pink'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Harvington Double Pink' _ 'Harvington Double Pink' forms a clump of leathery, dark green leaves and double, pendent saucer-shaped pink flowers in late winter to early spring.


Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink' (Lenten rose 'Harvington Double Pink') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink'

Other names

Double harvington hellebore, Lenten rose 'Harvington Double Pink'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Harvington Double Pink' _ 'Harvington Double Pink' forms a clump of leathery, dark green leaves and double, pendent saucer-shaped pink flowers in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Double Pink' (Lenten rose 'Harvington Double Pink') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
John Biggins

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel