OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink (Hybrid lenten rose Harvington pink)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink

Other names

Hybrid lenten rose Harvington pink, Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Pink', Hybrid hellebore Harvington pink

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Harvington pink _ Harvington pink forms a compact clump of leathery, dark green leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped pink flowers in late winter to early spring.


Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink (Hybrid lenten rose Harvington pink) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

Companion plants

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink

Other names

Hybrid lenten rose Harvington pink, Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Pink', Hybrid hellebore Harvington pink

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Harvington pink _ Harvington pink forms a compact clump of leathery, dark green leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped pink flowers in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus Harvington pink (Hybrid lenten rose Harvington pink) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Shirley mcIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel