OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night'

Other names

Hybrid Lenten rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night', Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of Night', Hybrid Christmas rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night', Helleborus 'Harvington Shades of Night'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Harvington Shades of the Night' _ 'Harvington Shades of the Night' forms a compact clump of leathery, dark green leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped dark-purple flowers in late winter to early spring.


Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night'

Other names

Hybrid Lenten rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night', Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of Night', Hybrid Christmas rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night', Helleborus 'Harvington Shades of Night'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'Harvington Shades of the Night' _ 'Harvington Shades of the Night' forms a compact clump of leathery, dark green leaves and single, pendent saucer-shaped dark-purple flowers in late winter to early spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'Harvington Shades of the Night' (Hybrid Lenten rose 'Harvington Shades of the Night') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel