OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double (Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double

Other names

Hellebore spotted, pink, double , Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Spotted, pink, double _ The spotted, pink, double Hellebore is a compact, free-flowering herbaceous perennial. It has dark-green, leathery leaves and from late winter to mid spring, bears double, saucer-shaped pale pink flowers with dark pink freckles.


Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flowers and untidy foliage.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double (Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amount of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double

Other names

Hellebore spotted, pink, double , Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

Spotted, pink, double _ The spotted, pink, double Hellebore is a compact, free-flowering herbaceous perennial. It has dark-green, leathery leaves and from late winter to mid spring, bears double, saucer-shaped pale pink flowers with dark pink freckles.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flowers and untidy foliage.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double (Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double' ) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amount of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Summer flowering Helleborus

One of my Helleborus flowered just after the draught this summer when we had plenty if rain. I gather that this was not unusual as most plants were very infused this summer. My question is should I… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Helleborus x hybridus spotted, pink, double (Lenten rose 'Spotted, pink, double' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel