OK
In progress indicator

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series) (Lenten rose 'White Spotted Lady')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series)

Other names

Lenten rose 'White Spotted Lady', Lenten hellebore 'White Spotted Lady', Oriental hellebore 'White Spotted Lady', Winter rose 'White Spotted Lady'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'White Lady Spotted' _ 'White Spotted' is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, serrate, leathery, green leaves and clusters of 2-3 large, cup-shaped, nodding, white flowers with red spots and yellow stamens throughout winter.


Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.

Flower

Red, White, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Black death of hellebores Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series) (Lenten rose 'White Spotted Lady') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series)

Other names

Lenten rose 'White Spotted Lady', Lenten hellebore 'White Spotted Lady', Oriental hellebore 'White Spotted Lady', Winter rose 'White Spotted Lady'

Genus

Helleborus Helleborus

Variety or Cultivar

'White Lady Spotted' _ 'White Spotted' is a clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, serrate, leathery, green leaves and clusters of 2-3 large, cup-shaped, nodding, white flowers with red spots and yellow stamens throughout winter.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort; skin irritant.


Colour

Flower

Red, White, Spotted in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Black death of hellebores

General care

Pruning

Low maintenance this plant requires only the removal of dead flower stems and leaves.

Propagation

Propagate in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Helleborus x hybridus 'White Lady Spotted' (Lady Series) (Lenten rose 'White Spotted Lady') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Cultivation

Since these plants prefer soil to be moisture retentive mulch with manure or compost in spring as well as applying a small amouint of complete plant food.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel